Privacy policy

Personal Data Act (523/1999), section 10

1. Registration authority (controller)

Name
Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Address
PO Box 415, FI-00023 Government, Finland
Other contact details
+358 295 350 000

2. Contact person in matters concerning the register

Name
Flora Kuparinen
Address
PO Box 415, FI-00023 Government, Finland
Other contact details
+358 295 350 000

3. Name of the register

Matkustusilmoitus.fi

4. Purpose of handling personal data

Personal data, travel information and contact details of Finnish citizens travelling abroad ("user" or "passenger") are collected to enable assistance in possible crisis situations. The data are used for assistance purposes as defined in the Consular Services Act (Konsulipalvelulaki 498/1999). They can also be used for other communications by public authorities, subject to the passenger's consent to their use.

5. Contents of the register

The personal data, travel information and contact details entered onto the system by the user.

6. Regular sources of data

The personal data, travel information and contact details entered onto the system by the user.

7. Regular disclosure of data

Data from the register are made available to the Ministry for Foreign Affairs, which assists Finnish missions abroad in actual and impending crisis situations.

8. Transfer of data outside the EU or the EEA

Data is disclosed, as necessary, also to the public authorities in affected areas or to the local diplomatic missions of EU countries or Nordic countries when they are assisting the Ministry for Foreign Affairs in protecting the personal security of a passenger/user. Data from the register can be disclosed to the public authorities of a foreign state subject to the consent of the registered person or in case it is necessary for protecting a vital interest of the person or for the protection of the life, health or physical or mental well-being of the person in question (sections 38 and 41 of the Consular Services Act).

9. Principles of securing the register

A Manual material
Compliance with the Archives Act (Arkistolaki 831/1994).
B Data processed by means of ADP
The right of use of the register shall be given only to those who need the data in managing their work duties or official functions. Access to the register requires a user name and a password. The information management system is protected by a firewall. The equipment are located in a building which is fitted with access control systems and protected by guards.